March 29, 2013

Sgt. Michael C. Cable, Philpot, Ky, Killed in Afghanistan

 
While supporting "Operation Enduring Freedom," Sgt. Michael C. Cable, 26, of Philpot, Ky., was Shinwar District, Nangarhar Province, Afghanistan, on March 27, according to a news release from the Department of Defense.
killed in action while coming under attack by the enemy in

Cable was assigned to Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 327th Infantry, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 101st Airborne Division, Fort Campbell, as a  a fire support specialist.

Cable is survived by his parents, Raymond L. Johnston Sr., and Vickie M. Johnston, of Philpot, Ky., and his brother, Raymond L. Johnston Jr.

On the day Cable's interment, state office buildings will lower their flags to half-staff from sunrise to sunset.

At the time of this writing final arrangements were still in the process of being made.

March 28, 2013

Ky. Lawmakers Slap Down Beshear's Veto Against Religious Freedom

Democratic Gov. Steve Beshear got a sound rebuke from the Democratic-controlled House and Republican-controlled Senate, which both overwhelmingly overrode the veto of the Governor concerning the religious freedom bill.

One thing the people of Kentucky need to understand is when you get a Democrat in power, they'll strike out against the faith community, as Beshear did. Even some Democrats of principle who opposed Obamacare were strong-armed into signing on to the legislation, which either cost them in the next election or they refused to run again, knowing they would lose in a landslide.

We in Kentucky need to take a much more critical look at Democrats in the state, as they are increasingly revealing a strong liberal bent which Kentuckians need to vote against.

When Beshear said Christian religious freedom was a threat to the Commonwealth, we saw, possibly for the first time, the outright antagonism he and the Democratic Party have for people of faith in Kentucky.

The arrogant Beshear refused to back down though, confirming the above concerns, saying, "As I explained in my veto message, I have significant concerns that this bill will cause serious unintentional consequences that could threaten public safety, health care, and individuals' civil rights."

The Democratic-controlled House passed the bill 79-15 and the Republican-controlled Senate voted for it by a 32-6 margin.

March 23, 2013

Larue County Weather: Rain and Snow Ahead

After a nice, warm Saturday in Larue County, the weather is going to start cooling off on Sunday, with rains expected to start at about midnight. There is an 80 percent change of rain as the temperature early Sunday morning drops to about 40°. Winds will be at about 11 mph.

For Sunday in Larue County, highs will reach around 45°F, dropping to a low of approximately 32° during the night. A mixture of rain and snow could come with a 50 percent chance of precipitation. Winds will reach 22 mph.

Monday and Tuesday will be much cooler, with highs on both days coming in at close to 38°. Monday night it will drop to 32°, with a 40 percent chance of snow. On Tuesday evening it is expected to drop to 29°, with a 30 percent chance of snow.

If you're traveling to northern Kentucky or areas with higher elevations there could be significant snow accumulations, so keep that in mind for your traveling plans.

E-town Doctor Faces 233 Years in Prison on Felony Charges

Elizabethtown OBGYN Dr. Cahn Vo is charged with felonies that could result in a sentence of 233 years in prison if convicted. He also faces over $3 million in fines if found guilty of the charges.

Vo owns Bluegrass Women’s Healthcare, and is charged with bringing non-FDA approved birth control into the country. Vo inserted the IUDs into his patients, which in some cases were ineffective and potentially dangerous.

Included in the 13 charges against Vo are the implantation of non-FDA approved birth control devices, bringing them into the country, and fraud.

One patient of Vo, 24-year-old Cara Gray, told whas11 this, “He’s messing with people’s lives . . . You shouldn’t be scared to go to the doctor and be afraid he’s going to put something in you that’s not going to work. You shouldn’t have that fear. You should feel safe when you go to the doctor.”

Gray had two IUDs implanted by Dr. Vo, both of which failed, resulting in pregnancies in both cases.

She said she chose IUDs because of the 99 percent success rate of the birth control option.

March 22, 2013

Keno Approved in Kentucky by Ky. Lottery Corp. Board

 
The board of the Kentucky Lottery Corp. voted to include keno as part of its offerings in order to boost the revenue of the state to pay for the unsustainable pensions of government workers in the commonwealth.

According to state Treasurer Todd Hollenbach IV, after about a decade the revenues for the state would increase by over $80 million annually.

Along with keno, online ticketing will be part of the revenue increase.

Lottery president and CEO Arch Gleason said keno across the state should be played as of January 2014. Internet ticket sales for scratch-off tickets, keno, and games played on the computer will launch in the early part of 2015.

If the changes are put into effect, there will be a new network put in place, which would involve the usual convenient store outlets, as well as new places such as bars, restaurants and bowling alleys. Retail outlets in Kentucky for the lottery now stand at about 450.

Martin Cothran of the Family Foundation of Kentucky said the online ticket sales and keno “is going beyond what the people were told was going to be included in the lottery” when it was passed in 1988 via a statewide referendum.

Cothran added that games of chance like Internet keno tickets, gaming tickets and online lottery sales, hurt the poor who are not able to afford to play the games. He added that it is the state legislature that should make decisions concerning games, not “some government agency.”

In other words, unelected officials are being used as government proxies for politicians to hide behind.

The real problem is nobody is talking about the real problem, which is pensions of government employees are far above that of the private sector, and there is no explanation as to why they shouldn't pay more into it, rather than attempts made to employ socially-costly gimmicks to raise money to fund the above-market pensions the private sector has been paying for.

If it goes forward, Cothran says the Family Foundation hasn't ruled out filing a lawsuit to stop it.

Beshear Says Christians are a Threat to State



In an outrageous attack on Biblical Christianity, Kentucky Governor Steve Beshear vetoed a bill strongly supported by the vast majority of the people of Kentucky, which would have given Christians and other religious groups stronger protections.

The legislation would protect "sincerely held religious beliefs" from being infringed unless there is "a compelling governmental interest."

Beshear sided with homosexuals and others partaking in deviant behavior, along with the anti-Christian American Civil Liberties Union of Kentucky. It's a page right out of Obama's political playbook, who is apparently Beshear's mentor and hero.

Here's what Beshear said after pretending he valued religious freedom: "... I have significant concerns that this bill will cause serious unintentional consequences that could threaten public safety, health care, and individuals' civil rights."

Let's put this in the right light. Beshear is saying he's siding with the anti-Christian forces against the Christians of Kentucky, worrying more about the immoral practitioners of sin forbidden by the God of the Bible.

What he basically said was Christian protections threaten "threaten public safety, health care, and individuals' civil rights." Listen to what this thug says: Jesus Christ and His people are a threat to public safety, health care, and the rights of those flaunting their sins in the face of Almighty God who most of the people of Kentucky believe in. Who does Beshear think he is?

Republicans and Democrats in Kentucky strongly supported the bill, as do the vast majority of the people of Kentucky.

The Family Foundation spokesman, Martin Cothran, said Beshear's veto was sad news in such a strong Christian state.
This puts churches around the commonwealth of Kentucky on notice that the First Amendment religious freedoms they thought their government respected may now be negotiable. We just hope elected lawmakers in the Legislature will act quickly to correct the governor's action. We think they will.

Democratic Rep. Bob Damron of Nicholasville, who sponsored the bill, said it won't make a profound change in the state, contrary to the histrionics and exaggerations of opponents to Christianity.
But it does reinforce that somebody's basic right of religious expression is paramount and the government has to have a compelling interest to override that.

This is exactly what the Bible teaches, and every government in the world is expected to comply with the rights the followers of Jesus Christ have in worshipping and practicing their faith.

Damron and others are ready to override the veto, and are preparing to do that before the legislative session closes next week.

As for Beshear, this will be considered the defining moment of his Governorship, and now he needs to be removed by the voters of the state for his refusal to acknowledge the God-given rights of Christian believers, as well as other the rights of others with different religious beliefs.

Remember Beshear's attack on the people of God next election cycle. Let it be a big statement to those who refuse to acknowledge that Jesus Christ is King of kings and Lord of lords, and not wannabees like Beshear and other Democrats like him.

It's unbelievable that Beshear would veto a religious freedom bill, pointing to his belief that he is above the will of God and Jesus Christ His son.

Beshear did the usual song-and-dance about how he respects religious rights, but his actions confirm that he in reality doesn't. It's not what a person says, but what he does that reveal his true beliefs. Governor Beshear, now we know who you are, and you need to be removed from office for your arrogance and opposition to the Christian faith.

Rand Paul Lays Out Balanced Budget Plan

Rand Paul's Balanced Budget Plan
 
After joining Democrats in voting against a Republican budget plan, Kentucky Senator Rand Paul presented his own balanced budget plan. Paul, as well as Republican Senators Ted Cruz of Texas and Mike Lee of Utah said Ryan's plan didn't go far enough in reducing the deficit.

According to Paul's plan, it will balance the federal budget in a relatively short five years without the need to raise taxes.

Concerning his plan, which Paul dubbed “A Clear Vision to Revitalize America,” he said, “If we don’t make difficult choices today, we will be faced with even more difficult and painful choices down the road.”

In an attempt to streamline and simplify the federal tax code, Paul calls for the establishment of a 17-percent flat tax, while getting rid of taxes on savings, dividends and capital gains.

Paul also wants to rid the federal government of the Departments of Energy, Education, Housing and Urban Development and Commerce. As for the Transportation Security Authority, he says it should be privatized.

Saying the country needs to put the “large military complex of yesterday in check,” Paul's budget would spend $526 billion for national defense in 2014 and $5.6 trillion for national defense over the next decade.

Ryan's budget would have spent $579 billion on the military in 2014 and over $6 trillion over the next decade.

The budget offered by Democrats on the other hand would leave a huge deficit at the end of a 10-year period.

Paul also urged Congress to clear the way for drilling in the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, along with allowing for drilling on the outer continental shelf. Inland he wants Congress to boost the development of oil and gas on federal lands.

For Medicaid Paul's budget would take federal spending and the state health insurance programs and convert them to block grants to the states. Under his plan senior citizens would get the same Medicare benefits those in Congress receive.

He also wants to boost the retirement age of Social Security recipients by indexing longevity for the future generations. Indexing low-income workers would allow the benefits for Social Security to grow quicker than higher income people under the plan.

“The time has come for a change that will restore fiscal order in this country, and I will do everything in my power to ensure that this happens,” Paul concluded.

D&C Mining Must Pay $1.7 Million in Fines

In a ruling against D&C Mining Corp. of Harlan County, Kentucky, a court ruled that it must pay the $1.7 million in fines it has been deemed to owe, after the company refused to pay after 10 inspections since 2010.

From 2006 to February 2012, the Mine Safety and Health Administration found 1,244 violations by D&C Mining Corp.

Along with paying its fines, the court ruled the Kentucky mining company must also post a bond to guarantee it will comply with federal mine safety laws in the future.

Also per the court ruling the company isn't allowed to move any of its property from the mining site; whether to sell it or transfer it somewhere else.

4-H Animals Die in Northern Kentucky Fire

Several 4-H animals died in a Northern Kentucky fire early Friday morning. The barn that housed them, built in 1892, was a total loss as well.

The fire was at 4999 Burlington Pike in the Burlington, Kentucky area.

Among the animals dying were cattle and pigs, although a couple of steers, also part of a
4-H program, were saved.  They did get some injuries from the fire. They are expected to make it okay.

"When we arrived on scene there was already substantial fire damage to the barn," said Burlington Fire Chief Jeff Barlow. "There was no way to get inside to do anything. We would not have had any living animals."

Hay stored in the barn kept the fire going for hours. Grain and other equipment was also stored in the barn.

Arson isn't suspected at this time.

March 21, 2013

Kentucky Loses 150 Jobs in February

Even though the loss of 150 jobs in February in Kentucky wasn't enough to move the existing 7.9 percent jobless rate, it does confirm the ongoing fragility of the economy in the Bluegrass state.

Sectors losing the most jobs were in financial services and the information business. In broadcast and media, about 1,000 jobs were lost in February. About 600 jobs were lost in the financial services sector. Unsurprisingly, the mining and logging sector lost about 300 jobs in February.

According to the Kentucky Office of Employment and Training, those sectors gaining jobs included manufacturing, which gained 3,100 jobs; leisure and hospitality sector added 2,300 jobs; and the educational and health services sector grew 1,200 jobs

It's uncertain as to why state economist Manoj Shanker said a loss in jobs shows "considerable improvement" in gaining back jobs lost during the recession. It's a state agency though, and so will attempt to spin the most positive outlook even with weak job creation data.

Kentucky Supreme Court Disbars Unethical Lawyer

Disgraced Stanley Chesley
 
Known by the dubious distinction of being the "godfather of the modern class-action lawsuits," Ohio-based attorney Stanley Chesley was disbarred by the Kentucky Supreme Court for his unethical behavior regarding exorbitant fees involving a settlement in the drug fen-phen case.

Chief Justice John D. Minton wrote this:

"While the good reputation he has enjoyed and his generosity serves to exacerbate the tragedy of his fall, they cannot atone for the serious misconduct he has committed in connection with this matter."

Chesley's practice will not directly affect his law license in Ohio, but a reciprocal agreement with Kentucky suggests it could cross state borders. Either way, the disgraced lawyer will struggle to keep his tarnished reputation from plummeting even further.

It is believed Chelsey may be removed from other cases around the country he is current lead attorney on.

The case in question which has resulted in Chelsey's Kentucky disbarment was that involving the victory of clients of the lawyer and his team against American Home Products, which produced fen-phen.

Of the $200 million awarded plaintiffs in a settlement, they only received $73.5 million of it, with the rest being distributed among lawyers; with $20 million of it going to Chesley. Together it was under 37 percent of the settlement dispersed to the victims.

Other Kentucky lawyers were convicted of scamming the over 400 clients represented in the case, which included Melbourne Mills, William Gallion and Shirley Cunningham. Gallion and Cunningham were specifically convicted in relationship to the case.

From the settlement, Gallion garnered almost $31 million; Mills close to $24 million; Cunningham $21 million; and Chesley over $20 million.

Chesley remains in denial, refusing to admit that his conduct in the situation was wrong.

The only reason Melbourne Mills Jr. escaped imprisonment was because he was considered too drunk during the time of the settlement negotiations to have knowledge of the conspiracy. Cunningham and Gallion received lengthy federal prison sentence as a consequence of their actions.

According to the Kentucky Bar Association, Chesley was not only responsible for unethical behavior concerning the fees charged to clients, but also for covering up the deal by assisting in the defense of his colleagues involved in the case.

March 20, 2013

Larue County Ranked 14th in Kentucky Health

A recently released report by the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation and the University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute concerning the health of all of Kentucky's 120 counties, found Larue County a respectable #14 on the list.

Factors included in the results included the rate of people dying before age 75, high school graduation rates, unemployment, access to healthy foods, air and water quality, income, and rates of smoking, obesity and teen births.

Larue County was #1 in physical environment, which measured drinking water safety, daily fine particulate matter, access to recreational facilities, access to healthy foods and fast food restaurants.

The stated purpose of the rankings, which included all the counties in America overall, was to aid communities in working to develop for people in the area to live healthier lives.

According to these rankings Larue County is doing a decent job of it.

Below you can see all the various rankings of the study as they relate to Larue County. You can go here to see the rankings on the County Health Rankings site.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Larue
County
Error
Margin
KentuckyNational
Benchmark*
TrendRank
(of 120)
Health Outcomes14
Mortality28
Premature death7,9716,384-9,5588,7685,317
 
Morbidity
 
11
Poor or fair health21%16-28%21%10%
Poor physical health days4.53.2-5.84.72.6
Poor mental health days4.73.3-6.24.32.3
Low birthweight6.3%4.9-7.7%9.1%6.0%
Health Factors30
Health Behaviors35
Adult smoking
26%
19-36%26%13%
Adult obesity
33%
27-40%33%25%
Physical inactivity32%26-39%31%21%
Excessive drinking11%6-21%12%7%
Motor vehicle crash death rate3121-442010
Sexually transmitted infections21137792
Teen birth rate5244-605021
Clinical Care76
Uninsured20%18-22%18%11%
Primary care physicians**
14,215:1
1,588:11,067:1
Dentists**
4,843:1
1,855:11,516:1
Preventable hospital stays8065-9510347
Diabetic screening83%70-97%84%90%
Mammography screening51%38-65%62%73%
Social & Economic Factors14
High school graduation**83%78%
Some college50%42-59%56%70%
Unemployment8.6%9.5%5.0%
Children in poverty28%21-35%27%14%
Inadequate social support12%7-18%20%14%
Children in single-parent households30%21-39%33%20%
Violent crime rate6226466
Physical Environment1
Daily fine particulate matter12.912.6-13.113.18.8
Drinking water safety0%11%0%
Access to recreational facilities21816
Limited access to healthy foods**1%5%1%
Fast food restaurants57%54%27%

Escaped Inmate Found in Ohio

Ryan Jones
 
As expected, an inmate who walked away from a work detail last week in Hardin County, Kentucky, was located in Ohio, close to Dayton, where he had ties.

According to Hardin County jailer Danny Allen, Ryan Jones, 20-year-old, was discovered and taken into custody on Tuesday night in the town of Fairborn, Ohio, which is near Dayton. He is being housed in the Greene County Jail. He has a bond set on him of $50,000 cash.

Originally Jones had been arrested for on charges of first-degree wanton endangerment and first-degree fleeing or evading police.

Before his escape Jones was to be released in May.

March 19, 2013

Ludlow, Kentucky Train Accident Results in Death

photo credit: wxix
 
An accident in Ludlow, Kentucky in the area of  Sandbank and Bromley Crescent Springs Road has resulted in the death a man who was hit by a train.

The locomotive was a Norfolk Southern train.

While the name of the victim won't be released until his family has been notified, it appears the inspection of a burgundy Chevy Impala points to it being the one driven by the victim when hit by the train.

An investigation is ongoing at this time.

Musky Fishermen Converge on Cave Run Lake

photo credit: kymuskie.com
 
With muskies going to the shallows to spawn in response to warming waters, fishermen are heading to Cave Run Lake to get their first taste of musky fishing this spring.

The favorite destinations for muskies this time of the year is in the shallow areas near the heads of the creeks. What attracts the muskellunge is the waters running into the lake.

What seasoned anglers look for this time of the year is for darker or stained water because that will represent slightly warmer waters; something the musky are looking for at this time. This is because it attracts bait fish from the nutrients in those areas.

That being the case, the more popular areas on the lake to fish this time of the year are Scott Creek, Warix Run and Caney Creek. This is because of wide shallow mud flats in those area that warm up very quick on days with full sun.

Even so, according to Fred Howes, northeastern fisheries biologist for Kentucky Fish and Wildlife, talking to Morehead News, said this:  “Through the years we've found that muskies are distributed throughout all sections of the lake in March. We find excellent numbers of 30-inch and larger muskies.” So if the well-known areas are filled with anglers, there is hope if anglers try other similar areas as well.

As with most cold water situations, the earlier part of the musky fishing season calls for smaller baits, with larger ones being used as the water warms up.

Keep in mind the license year expired February 28, 2013, and anglers will have to acquire a new license.

Kentucky SBA Drought Loans Deadline Coming Up

ATLANTA, March 19, 2013 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The U.S. Small Business Administration is reminding small businesses, small agricultural cooperatives, small businesses engaged in aquaculture and most private non-profit organizations of all sizes that April 15 is the filing deadline for federal economic injury disaster loans available in Boone County in Kentucky as a result of the drought that began on June 19, 2012.
 
"This county is eligible because it is contiguous to one or more primary counties in Indiana. The Small Business Administration recognizes that disasters do not usually stop at county or state lines. For that reason, counties adjacent to primary counties named in the declaration are included," said Frank Skaggs, director of SBA's Field Operations Center East in Atlanta.

Under this declaration, the SBA's Economic Injury Disaster Loan program is available to eligible farm-related and nonfarm-related entities that suffered financial losses as a direct result of this disaster. With the exception of aquaculture enterprises, SBA cannot provide disaster loans to agricultural producers, farmers, or ranchers. Nurseries are eligible to apply for economic injury disaster loans for losses caused by drought conditions.

The working capital loan amount can be up to $2 million with interest rates as low as 4 percent for eligible small businesses and 3 percent for non-profit organizations with terms up to 30 years.

Applicants may apply online using the Electronic Loan Application (ELA) via SBA's secure website at https://disasterloan.sba.gov/ela.

Disaster loan information and application forms may also be obtained by calling the SBA's Customer Service Center at 800-659-2955 (800-877-8339 for the deaf and hard-of-hearing) or by sending an email to disastercustomerservice@sba.gov. Loan applications can be downloaded from the SBA's website at www.sba.gov. Completed applications should be mailed to: U.S. Small Business Administration, Processing and Disbursement Center, 14925 Kingsport Road, Fort Worth, TX 76155.
Completed loan applications must be returned to SBA no later than April 15, 2013.

For more information about the SBA's Disaster Loan Program, visit our website at www.sba.gov.

Release Number: 13-403, IN 13235
Contact: Michael Lampton
Email:Michael.Lampton@sba.gov
Phone: (404) 331-0333
SOURCE U.S. Small Business Administration

March 18, 2013

Floyd County Sheriff Arrested with .202 Reading

Sheriff John K. Blackburn
 
The Sheriff of Floyd County and president of the Kentucky Sheriff's Association, John K. Blackburn, was arrested Sunday night under the suspicion of DUI, and after a Breathalyzer test was administered, was found to have a reading of .202, far above the .08 allowed in Kentucky.

Blackburn was arrested and charged with operating a motor vehicle under the influence.

Responding to calls of an erratic driver,  Deputy P. Frazier, of the Powell County Sheriff’s Department, said in his police report that he saw the vehicle Blackburn was driving swerve back and forth across the center line a number of times. It also said he almost drove off the road while he was observing him drive.

After denying several times he had been drinking, Blackburn finally admitted he had been drinking at a casino earlier in the evening.

He was booked in the Powell County Detention Center at about 9:30 p.m. He was released a little later on a $2,500 surety bond.

The Sheriff will be arraigned in Powell County Court on April 9.

Larue County Republican Meeting on March 19

There will be a meeting of local Republicans on March 19 at the Great Works Church behind the Lincoln Museum.

The Meeting will be at 7:00 PM on March 19.

Walking up past the Museum from the square, you cross the street on the same side of the road and the building is there.

March 16, 2013

Kentucky Crushed by Vandy, Didn't Respond to Challenge

 
After watching this Kentucky Wildcat team throughout the year, it appears they were destined for frustration and underachievement from the time the players were recruited. That has been evident throughout the year, and the loss of Nerlens Noel isn't what made the season the disaster is is; it was that before Noel was injured.

Through the year Kentucky couldn't or wouldn't respond when they needed to, and that was evident again in the crushing defeat they suffered to Vanderbilt in the SEC quarterfinals, losing by a big margin of 64-48.

For a team with everything on the line, it simply reinforced what has been wrong with them all year long.

Knowing the quality of the coaching of the team, it definitely has to be traced back to recruiting specifically, as this team wasn't ever really a team because some of the players never bought into what Calipari gave them.

The result is one of the worst seasons for Kentucky in recent memory, which will almost assuredly land the team in the NIT, rather than even given a chance to defend its title.

If they are miraculously handed a birth in the big tournament, it would only be because of its past success and the national title it brought home last year.

As in many games during the season, the Wildcats didn't match the intensity of their opponent, which resulted in the lopsided defeat. The 48 points of the cold-shooting Wildcats was the lowest in the season, and the performance of the guards was terrible, to say the least.

It shows that talent alone can't produce a winner, as players must be coachable and be hungry to give it their best to produce the type of winning teams usually enjoyed at Kentucky.

There can be no doubt different metrics need to be used in the Kentucky recruiting program going forward, as this was one of the rare misses of Calipari, and is unlikely to be reproduced any time soon.

March 15, 2013

Kentucky Fire Fatalities Hit 22 in Early 2013

 
The large number of fire deaths in Kentucky so far in the early part of 2013 has prompted state fire marshal William Swope to make some comments on how residents can better protect themselves.

So far 22 people have died in fires so far in the early part of 2013. At the same time last year there were only four deaths from fires in Kentucky.

"Compared to last year at this time, we had four. The year before we had 21. So it goes up and down but I think this year because we had so many, so close together and it's involved multiple loss of life, that is has brought more attention to the situation," added Swope.

Swope said, "What we do know is that when it comes to fire fatalities, the common thread is the lack of a working smoke detector."

As for the causes of fires, each case is different said Swope.

The latest tragedy was March 14, where 3 people perished in a home fire in the Alpha community of Wayne County. Dead are Doug “Shorty” Walker, his wife Melvina, her grandson, Jaimie. Jaimie's sister Samantha was the only survivor of the fire.

For those unsure about smoke detectors and whether they're in working order, Swope said they should contact their local fire department.

Murray State President Randy Dunn Let Go by University

The tenure of Murray State president Randy Dunn will come to an end as of June 30, 2014, as the Board of Regents of the university have chosen not to renew his contract by a vote of 7-4. There was no reason given for the decision, other than saying it was a personnel matter.

Dunn was hired by Murray State on in May of 2006, assuming his duties on December 1 of that year.

It is probably the continual search by Dunn for another position that has led to the decision, as he has interviewed for other jobs he applied for, including the presidency of Missouri State University. He also has been interviewed to become the next Florida Commissioner of Education. Both of those interviews were conducted in 2012.

In its May meeting the Board of Regents will work on plans for finding a replacement for Dunn.

Hardin County Prisoner Escapes Work Detail

A prisoner held in Hardin County was participating in a work detail in Radcliff when he was discovered missing, apparently simply walking away from a work detail in the area.

According to Hardin County Jailer Danny Allen the prisoner was 20-year-old Ryan Jones of LaFollette, Tenn. Based upon recent phone conversations it is believed Jones is traveling to the Dayton, Ohio area.

Charges against Jones are first-degree wanton endangerment and first-degree fleeing or evading police.

Jones was scheduled to be released in May, making it a incredibly bad decision that will cost him dearly.

McConnell Committed to Repealing Obamacare

Nicholas Kamm/Agence France-Presse — Getty Images
Senate Republican leader Mitch McConnell of Kentucky said he won't back down from the battle to repeal Obamacare, as the impact is starting to be felt across the nation with higher medical costs and shrinking Medicaid and Medicare coverage.

Standing next to a stack of 20,000 pages of health care rules and regulations, which McConnell called a "monument to liberalism" at the Conservative Political Action Conference, said Republicans won't be afraid to fight back against the liberal health care disaster.

In a humorous reference to failing Democrat ideas, he said they haven't had a new one "since the days of the Studebaker." For the unenlightened, the Studebaker was a car from a long time ago that has been long abandoned.

On top of his comedy game, McConnell finished off with a reference to the possibility that Joe Biden or Hillary Rodham Clinton  would run for president in 2016, saying it would be a "rerun of 'The Golden Girls.'"

This is a funny Mitch McConnell I haven't seen too much of. I think his combination of humor and seriousness of the out-of-control liberals and Democrats is the way to go after them; revealing the devastating consequences of their world view.

March 14, 2013

Oldest Kentucky Lung Transplant Recipient Doing Well

photo credit : Dylan Lovan
Last year, Bill Ray, 73, became the oldest person in Kentucky to receive a lung transplant. Ray, from Illinois, said when returning to Jewish Hospital in Louisville that he was close to being back to normal.

He said much of the energy he lost because of his damaged lung has now returned. He received a new right lung at the hospital about 5 months ago. He is now 74-years-old.

Jewish Hospital in Louisville imposes no age restrictions on potential recipients of lungs, and according to a spokeswoman for University of Kentucky Hospital, Kristi Lopez, neither does the Lexington-based hospital, adding they make a determination based upon each individual case.

"There used to be of a more stringent age limit, but more recently people began to understand ... that age is just a number, it's really how fit you really are in other capacities," said Dr. David Nunley, a surgeon on the team that operated on Ray at Jewish Hospital.

Ray had pulmonary fibrosis, which resulted in the need for a new lung. The other reasons for a new lung are emphysema and cystic fibrosis.

A total of 21 lung transplants were performed at Jewish Hospital in 2012.

Murray-Calloway County Hospital Cuts 28 Workers

Citing Medicare and Medicaid reimbursement structural changes, Obamacare, and drop in patients being admitted to the hospital, Murray-Calloway County Hospital officials said they had to cut a total of 28 workers.

Also part of getting costs under control is the decision to lower the salaries of existing workers by a one-time 5 percent.

"It's just a shame that the fiscal environment outside of this hospital is causing this problem," hospital CEO Jerry Penner said. "We're just responding to this turbulent health-care environment, and we are taking the appropriate fiscal actions necessary to adjust to declining volumes and reimbursements."

Penner added that the painful cuts had to be done in order for the hospital to continue effective services. He said there will be minimal effect on the quality of care patients receive at the hospital as a result of the cutbacks.

Vicki Parks, hospital CFO, said in a letter to employees. "We must find better ways to deliver enhanced value to patients and lower the overall cost of care."

There is no doubt Obamacare and its disastrous consequences will continue to hit the health industry hard. This won't be the last hospital in Kentucky to make these types of announcements.

Kentucky Jobless Rates Improve in 83 Counties

In January the jobless rate in Kentucky is reported to have continued to improve, with 83 counties have unemployment rates drop, according to figures released by the Office of Employment and Training Thursday.

The lowest unemployment rate by far was in Woodford County, which came in at 5.9 percent. Next was
Fayette County, 6.5 percent; Oldham County, 6.6 percent; Shelby County, 6.7 percent; Madison County, 7 percent; Franklin County, 7.1 percent; Daviess and Scott counties, 7.2 percent each; and Anderson, Hancock and Union counties, 7.3 percent each.

The worst unemployment rate was in Magoffin County — 18.8 percent. Next was Letcher County, 16.9 percent; Leslie County, 16.4 percent; Harlan County, 15.8 percent; Fulton County, 15.2 percent; Jackson and Knott counties, 15.1 percent each; Bell County 14.7 percent; Menifee County, 14.6 percent; and McCreary County, 14.4 percent.

Overall, unemployment in the commonwealth dropped from 9.5 percent in 2011 to 8.2 percent in 2012.

As with all unemployment statistics, it's hard to gauge the actual economic performance because of people no longer searching for work, which could skew the statistics to look better than they are.

As for actual job creation, an estimated 28,800 jobs were added to the economy last year. The question of course is the quality of those jobs and whether they were the result of employees seeking second jobs because of the cutbacks related to Obamacare.

March 13, 2013

Kentucky Anglers Take on Asian Carp

photo credit: American Monsters
The explosion in growth of the Asian carp in Kentucky lakes has anglers doing their part to manage the population by participating in a tournament at Kentucky and Barkley lakes.

After escaping from fish farms in the 1970s, Asian carp have spread across the United States, threatening food sources and basically causing other fish species to be starved out of lakes.

This is true in two of Kentucky's more popular lakes, thus the fishing tournament to remove some of the pressure from the invasive species.

According to Fish and Wildlife fisheries director Ron Brooks, the first day of the tournament on Tuesday resulted in approximately 38,000 pounds of carp being caught.

The hope of Kentucky wildlife officials, who organized the event, is that about 100 tons of carp are removed from the two lakes over the two days the tournament is going on.

Asian carp breed extremely fast and can grow to over 100 pounds. They can also eat up to 40 percent of their body weight daily.

Forget Gay Marriage, Homosexuality is Wrong

A lot of conservative people around the nation, including those in Kentucky, have been manipulated by those supporting gay rights by taking the so-called marriage issue and bringing it to the forefront of the fake civil rights issue.

The problem is it is has taken the eyes of people off of the lifestyle itself, which is forbidden by God, and moved it towards marriage, which now makes it appear to those watching the battle as if the lifestyle has been concluded as legitimate, with the issue now being whether or not homosexual males and females should be allowed to marry.

See the strategy there? Very few media outlets and Christians focus on gay lifestyles being wrong, but on marriage for gays being wrong.

This is something we must fight against, as it's completely wrong to make homosexuals feel they can live their lives that way without eternal repercussions from a holy and just God. Gay marriage isn't wrong because marriage should only be between a man and a woman (although true), gay marriage is wrong because homosexuality itself is wrong.

It doesn't stop there though, as supporters also want lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender to be "affirmed." No real Christian could ever do this, any more than saying adulterers, fornicators, thieves, and murderers should be affirmed. It can't and won't happen from those that truly follow Jesus Christ.

Many so-called preachers even buy into the lie that homosexuals are born that way. They use the scripture that we're all born into sin, but then add the non-scriptural conclusion that it refers to specific, individual sins, such as homosexuality. Nowhere in the Bible does it say that, but it's embraced by those afraid of standing up for Jesus Christ, who He is, and what He has spoken.

As for Kentucky, we need to remain vigilant and battle against all attempts to make this a civil rights issue, which is a major part of the strategy of supporters of these lifestyles. That is predicated upon the theory homosexuals are born that way. They aren't, and contrary to blacks in America, can't be identified as a minority because they actually are born black, and there is nothing that can be done to change that.

Homosexuals choose their lifestyles, and so there is no such thing as civil rights in relationship to choosing to sin against God.

Kentucky Christians need to stand their ground and not buy into the lie that homosexuals are born that way and deserve special protections.

What needs to be done is for Christians to continue to call homosexuals and other deviant lifestyles to repentance, as their eternal lives are at stake.

Kentucky Dog Saved Using CPR

California firefighters attempt to save dog using CPR
A dog in a Kentucky home was trapped when a fire started and fortunately for the dog, it survived because of the work of firefighters on the scene, who found the dog unresponsive in the smoke-filled home.

After pulling the dog from the home, firefighters in Murray, Kentucky began to perform CPR on the dog through chest compressions and the use of a mask on the dogs nose, which pumped air into its lungs.

For a while it didn't look like the dog would survive, but 20 minutes later it responded, whereupon it was taken to a veterinarian to be checked out. Word is the dog will recover fully from its ordeal.

Murray Fire Department Capt. Brian Mills said this: "We were able to seal off the dog's mouth and nose enough with (a mask), and forced air in like you would on a human. Slowly but surely he came around. ... It's one of the most unique days at the office I've ever had."

Another firefighter, Steven Lax, said that the approach towards saving the dog was similar to how they would have done it if working on a person.

The dog was the only occupant of the home when the fire began in the living room. Fortunately it was able to be contained there.

March 12, 2013

Let's Hope Ashley Judd Runs Against McConnell for Senate Seat

The more people in Kentucky think about Ashley Judd running against Senate Minority Leader Mitch McConnell, the more they are getting nervous if they're Democrats, and the more they're rejoicing if they're Republicans.

Even when her own mother and sister talk about Ashley, there is no love lost between them, and the allegations made by Judd against her mother especially points to an extremely flawed individual that would garner no sympathy at all from the majority of Kentucky voters she is not only in conflict with as far as values, but acts as if she is superior to in her comments about them and their work in the state.

For Democrats in Kentucky, some at first started salivating over the prospect of a Judd run against McConnell, because he's considered vulnerable against the right candidate. But as people examine Judd and her extreme comments, Democrats are starting to squirm because they see the complete disaster that Judd will be for them, as the national party, which is totally out of step with the people of Kentucky and their values, is pushing to make her the candidate they think can unseat McConnell.

That's a delusion generated from their sheltered existence in Washington, where they can't see anywhere in the country that wouldn't kneel to their wisdom and insight. In regard to Kentucky, there is such a wide chasm between someone like Judd and the people, that even committed, conservative Democrats would not vote for her. The national Democrats simply don't see how terrible she is viewed by Kentuckians.

It's worse than that though. The Kentucky Democrats will be strongly pressured to back Judd if she decides to run, and the party will be painted with her views, as well as Obama's, which will set the Kentucky Democratic Party back for years.

That election it would be a slaughter by the Republicans, who would get the vote in a way they haven't for some time in the state across numerous counties that have went Democrats' way recently.

The bottom line is the Senate race would be a national election, and there is no way a liberal like Judd could ever win in Kentucky.

We could even see a big rift in the Democratic Party of Kentucky because many of its leaders currently in office know they would be in extreme danger of being painted with the attributes of Judd, something many of them won't be able to escape.

Republicans on the other hand are more than hoping Judd will enter the race, as it's one of those once-in-a-lifetime opportunities that can change history.

The question is if the national Democrats will give this terrific gift to the Republicans or not. If they do, it'll be extremely difficult for many Democrats to back her, and will be extremely interesting to see how they respond.

No doubt this is great theater that will be played out on the national level. This is what terrifies Kentucky Democrats ... and it should. Once it starts to be covered in the mainstream media, there is no backing out.

The repercussions could be extraordinary, swift, and ominous. It's amazing that many top Democrats such as Governor Steve Beshear are giving her praise. That means national leaders are already pressing hard for Judd's run. What an amazing debacle is about to happen.

Larue County Weather Forecast - March 13, 2013

Weather for Larue County, Kentucky on Wednesday, March 13, 2013, calls for cool temperatures with highs reaching about 40°F. For late Wednesday and early Thursday, temps will drop to a low of 27°F.

Winds will gust WNW at about ten to twenty miles per hour, with humidity at 54 percent.

Sunrise will be at 7:57 am, with moonrise coming at 8:39.

There is no chance of precipitation, although to the north of us there could be some ice and snow motorists will have to watch out for if they're traveling in that direction.

Kentucky Law to Provide Tougher Penalties for Killing Responders

Kentucky law enforcement and firefighters should get an extra degree of protection going forward, after the Kentucky General Assembly approved tougher penalties for those convicted of killing police or firefighters that are clearly identified.

After the House approved an amended bill 95-0 Monday, the Senate then agreed with changes made by the House in a 38-0 vote and now it has been sent to Gov. Steve Beshear, who is expected to sign it into law.

What the new law does, called the Bryan Durman Act, in honor of a Lexington police officer who was killed in 2010 by a hit-and-run driver, is require 85 percent of the sentence given if a clearly identified responder is killed and the person is convicted of  second-degree manslaughter as a result.

For those convicted of killing an officer not clear identified as such, a minimum of 50 percent of the sentence would have to be served.

"They're willing to die for us, to protect us," said Rep. Robert Benvenuti, R-Lexington. "Now is our day to give a little bit back to these men and women who serve."

Rand Paul Applauded by Kentucky GOP as "Shining Example"

Seeing the dangers of an executive branch that is out of control, Republican U.S. Sen. Rand Paul recently engaged in a 13-hour filibuster in order to delay a vote for Brennan as CIA director until questions were answered concerning the controversial drone program, where issues over whether or not the president could order the deaths of non-combatant U.S. citizens on American soil.

Getting a response of "no," Paul was considered a terrific example of doing things correctly to not only get answers, but to help others realize things need to be slowed down and not allowed to be fast-tracked as they have in the past.

To that end the Kentucky GOP  pointed out Paul as a 'shining example of Republican leadership.' They did so via a resolution to that effect.

Also pointed out for praise was Republican Floor Leader Mitch McConnell for "coming to his aid."

According to the resolution, Paul's principled stand “ignited a grassroots phenomenon” across America.

March 11, 2013

Kentucky Concealed Gun Classes Jump

Concerns over the attempt by the government to trash the Second Amendment and the right to bear arms has citizens of Kentucky coming out in record numbers to take concealed gun classes because of uncertainty surrounding where gun restrictions may go.

According to the Kentucky Department of Criminal Justice, the number of people in Kentucky taking classes in January, 2013, climbed to the highest level in about a decade.

While the the numbers in February were down from January, they still stood at almost double of what they were in any month for 2012. February's total fell to 8,677 taking the classes.

One police officer from Louisville that conducts concealed gun courses says they are packed around the state, confirming it's have to find ammo for some guns; specifically .22-caliber and 9 mm handguns. Prices at times have doubled for the ammo for these two guns.

Since 1996 when the people of Kentucky were first allowed to carry concealed firearms, 243,924 concealed carry licenses have been awarded. That shows how much it has picked up over the last couple of months.

Century Aluminum Wants Kentucky Lawmakers to Change Power Regulations

With margins plummeting in the aluminum industry, Century Aluminum (CENX) has gone to Kentucky lawmakers to request to be allowed to acquire power from more than one company in the state. Currently Kentucky state law requires all power consumers to buy from only one energy supplier.

Lawmakers in Kentucky are close to making a decision on whether or not to exempt Century Aluminum and other smelters in the state will be allowed to buy power on the open market.

It sounds like a no-brainer when you consider the rates in Kentucky are about 10 percent above the industry average 30 percent. Century's power costs in Kentucky are 40 percent of production costs, making them uncompetitive with rivals.

"We're losing money every month. What the bill would do is get me out from under that exclusive service contract," said Michael Early, Century's energy director.

Also affected by the change in regulations wold be Rio Tinto Alcan's Sebree plant.

As for Century's Hawesville smelter, the closure would result in the loss of 750 jobs and $800 million annually in state revenue.

The high-priced Big Rivers utility, which opposes the proposed legislation, saying it would push up rates for its other customers.

That's a weak argument when the utility would lose the business of Century Aluminum if it is forced to close the plant because of unsustainable operating costs.

Century Aluminum said if the costs of power aren't lowered, it will close the Hawesville plant in August.

This isn't a play, as other aluminum smelters have had to leave the U.S. because of slim margins and high production costs.

With Century committed to Kentucky, it's unthinkable that politicians in the state would balk at not empowering the company to buy power from elsewhere.

Jesus Christ is Our Tree of Life

We need to think of Jesus Christ a little differently when it comes to Him being first revealed as the Tree of Life in the garden of Eden.

Unfortunately we consider it more of a children's story about Satan tempting Eve to eat of the alternative tree - the Tree of the Knowledge of Good and Evil - rather than of the Tree of Life, which was Jesus Christ.

To that end we miss the real strength of the story, which is that we were to internalize who Christ was, with the result of being conformed to His very image.

This is why Jesus, when He was on the earth, was rejected again when He said to His disciples that they couldn't have any part of Him unless they ate His flesh and drank His blood.

There is not doubt this was figurative language referring to Him as the Tree of Life that needs to be accepted within so our salvation can be then worked out with "fear and trembling," as Paul the apostle said.

We need to look at the Tree of Life as being Christ Himself in order to understand how important it was to by faith receive Him within - not just as our salvation - but as a life-changing being who dwells within us by the Spirit, whom lives to work Christ within our very being so we can be like Him.

continue reading ...

One Man Digitizing Millions of Newspaper Pages

To show how much more efficient the market is than the government, one-man operation Tom Tryniski has vastly outperformed and underspent the government attempt to digitize newspapers in America.

For example, while the government languishes in its effort to offer the Brooklyn Daily Eagle online, Tryniski already has the entire 115-year history digitized on his Fulton History website and ready to search.

Overall, Tryniski, who is working on digitizing New York state newspapers, gets 6 million page views on the 22 million pages offered on his website.

The excellent video of Tryniski and his efforts is shown below.

Think of how much the government wastes in comparison to Tryniski, who does it as a labor of love
for others.


Kentucky Wesleyan Students Injured in Bus Accident

A bus crash in southeastern Tennessee resulted in 22 people being taken to the hospital with various levels of injuries; none of them considered life-threatening.

Reports say the cause of the accident was faulty brakes, which resulted in the bus running over a small hill on the side of the road, whereby the bus became airborne. There were approximately 40 people on the bus.

The place of the accident was on Signal Mountain in Tennessee.

Students on the bus were members of Kentucky Wesleyan Singers.

Kentucky's Keith Pitts AR-15 Business Soaring

Before the mass killing at Sandy Hook Elementary School, Keith Pitt's AR-15 business in Lexington, Kentucky was growing at a good pace, but after the murders he couldn't keep up with orders, as people bombarded his online store in anticipation of the possibility AR-15s would be banned or restricted.

Orders became so robust that Keith has had to temporarily close his online store, which is found at Accurate Armory.  

On the front page of the popular site there is a message that says this: "Due to the overwhelming demand for AR-15 rifles in the current political climate, we are so back ordered that we have taken our online store offline, temporarily."

While orders can no longer be made on the site, it does leave an email address for those who don't mind waiting in line to acquire a rifle from Pitts' company.

Below the header on the site is the slogan, "The New Kentucky Rifle," referring to the old Kentucky rifle (a muzzleloader) which was huge factor in the Revolutionary War where America won its independence.

As for the AR-15 rifles produced by Pitts, they are of quality that semiautomatic rifle enthusiasts highly desire.

Media outlets love to call rifles like this "assault rifles," even though data show they are very rarely used in homicides when compared to the overall picture. For example, in 2009 less than 350 people were murdered in America using any rifle in general. That's out of about 10,000 or so homicides using firearms

By fans of AR-15s, they are rightly considered what they really are - a "modern sporting rifle." That's not just a catch-phrase, it is what it's primarily used for, and guys and ladies consider them a lot of fun to play with, and secondarily as a tool for self-defense.

As for Pitts, he now has the happy dilemma of deciding on how quickly he wants to grow the company. He has had a hand in making every one of the approximate 50 rifles produced at the shop on a monthly basis, and now it looks like, according to Potts, it could rise to ten times that many.

His challenge, as with all business owners at this stage of their operations, is whether or not to let go and trust his employees with what he undoubtedly consideres his babies. That's not as easy to do as some may think.

A number of gun outlets selling Pitts' rifles consider it to be among the best guns in the world. That is because he has always built them to at minimum meet, and usually beat military specifications. Many of his customers are military, police, and those formerly in the military or law enforcement. Others include hunters, collectors and target shooters.

"We got so good that the government inspectors were told they didn't need to make origin inspections in the shop," Pitts said. Inspections now are done when the guns or parts are delivered.
  
Pitts does no advertising at his shop or anywhere else. It's all done by word of mouth. At his physical shop it's "by appointment only."

He offers five standard colors and a highly desirable sand matte finish. Costumers can also order custom colors if the want something different.

Another significant part of Pitts' business is government contracts for gun parts that meet materials, dimensions, durability and accuracy standards.

With the seal of approval of the defense department, that has been the main cause for the business growing, along with the current regulatory atmosphere creating uncertainty for certain rifle models.

Other than market forces driving up prices, Pitts has committed to not artificially inflating his prices, and anyone wanting a gun made by him and his company can get one as long as they place their name on a waiting list.

It sounds like he will have no trouble with customer demand for a long time to come. Those seeking the best in guns will make sure that's the case for Pitts and Accurate Armory.


March 9, 2013

Ky. Woman Accused of Killing Husband Seeks New Trial

photo credit: wlwt
Convicted of the cold-blooded murder of her husband while he was in bed, Cheryl McCafferty is seeking a new trial citing ineffective counsel.

On Friday McCafferty, who has already had a bid to be paroled rejected in 2011, appeared in court in the first step towards trying to get her conviction overturned. Here next parole hearing won't be till 2016.

McCafferty, 48, is serving an 18-year sentence for first-degree manslaughter for the murder of her husband Robert McCafferty, who was 44-years-old at the time of his death in Fort Thomas.

Campbell Commonwealth's Attorney Michelle Snodgrass wasn't allowed to be in the courtroom for the hearing because of the possibility of conflict of interests, because she prosecuted the case against McCafferty. She could be called as a witness concerning the new trial issue.

Special Judge Robert McGinnis is presiding over the hearing after Campbell Circuit Judge Julie Reinhardt Ward recused herself. Ward had been the judge in the trial of McCafferty.
Representing McCafferty was attorney Deanna Dennison.

House Fire in Kentucky Kills 5 Children, 2 Adults

photo credit: wbir.com
 
A house fire in rural southeaster Kentucky has claimed the lives of seven people, including five children.

Knox County Coroner Mike Blevins said he wouldn't be releasing the names of the victims until positive identification is made. A mother and three of her children died, but there were two other children not part of the family that are thought to be among the victims, and that is probably the reason for the delay in the release of the names - to ensure they are identified correctly.

No news on who the man that perished was yet either. While it is likely it is known who it is, the fire would have caused obvious problems in confirming the identity as well.

There is no official announcement as to the cause of the fire yet, which took place near Corbin in the Gray community. That's located about halfway between Knoxville, Tennessee and Lexington, Kentucky.

The fire remains under investigation officials said.

update:

Dead in the tragic fire are Nina Asher, 22, Jesse Disney, her fiance, Asher’s three children: identified as William, 3; Camden, 2; and Abigail, almost 1. Asher was also reportedly three months pregnant at the time of her death.

The other two children were girls of a friend that were spending a sleepover at the home when it caught fire. They have yet to be identified.


Disney and two of Asher's children who perished in the fire
 

Nina Asher and Jesse Disney
 

Nina Nicole Disney via Facebook

Elizabethtown Parents Charged with Child Abuse

Alexander Irwin
Doctors from Kosair Children's Hospital confirmed the abuse inflicted on the infant child of Alexander Irwin and Jessica Capponi of Elizabethtown, which was brought to the hospital by police in February.

The doctors said the baby boy had broken ribs, a skull fracture, and bruises all over his body. He also weighed less than he did when it was born, suggesting he was being starved by the parents.

Irwin and Capponi have been charged with criminal abuse and assault, and remain in police custody at this time.


Jessica Capponi
The little boy has been taken to a
foster family for care.


Lainhart Arrested on Rape, Sodomy and Sexual Abuse Charges

Kentucky State Police Master Trooper Norman Chaffins said in a press release that 51-year-old William Tad Lainhart, of Falls of Rough, in Grayson County, Kentucky, was arrested on charges of sodomy, rape and sexual abuse, which involved “two children who were ages ten to thirteen at the time of the offenses.”

Lainhart was charged with five counts of sodomy in the second degree, four counts of rape in the first degree, and one count of sexual abuse in the first degree of a child under the age of 12, according to the Breckenridge County Circuit Court Clerk’s office.

KSP Detective Ryan Johnson arrested Lainhart on Tuesday, March 5, where he was transported to County Detention Center.

He was then transported to the Breckenridge County Detention Center on Wednesday, where he is being held without bond.

The  Circuit Court Clerk’s office said Lainhart will be arraigned in Breckenridge County on Wednesday, March 20, for the charges mentioned above.

'Equine Tax Parity Act' Would Reduce Capital Gains Holding Period



A tax provision that has been on the books for 44 years could finally be eliminated if Congressman Andy Barr of Kentucky has his way, as he introduced Equine Tax Parity Act (HR-998) which would cut the holding period for capital gains associated with horses from 24 months to 12 months.

Capital gains for the majority of other property, commodities, assets, stocks and bonds is normally reduced after holding them for a 12-month period. Horse owners have always had to hold them for 24 months before getting a more favorable tax rate.

“The legislation I have introduced would finally eliminate a 44-year-old tax provision that discourages investment in the equine industry, bringing much needed relief to an economic sector that supports 1.4 million full-time jobs,” said Barr, a Republican. “This bill will bring parity to the tax code for the Commonwealth’s signature industry, ultimately helping put Kentuckians back to work.”

It is far past time for a bill like this to be passed to deal with the unfair treatment of horses under the tax code.